An independent guide to cash-pay care. Every price is dated and sourced.

How we check

Ro weight loss review: Zepbound cost, pharmacy and complaints

Zepbound through Ro cost $299 to $449 a month by dose on Oct 17 2026, plus a Ro Body membership of $39 for the first month and $74 to $149 a month after [1]. Ro sells only FDA-approved brand GLP-1s, and we found no FDA warning letter to Ro [2]. We rate it clean, provisionally, because we have not checked its BBB record.

Medical review: pending. A licensed clinician has not yet reviewed this page.

Ro Body Program is Ro's online weight loss service, which prescribes brand GLP-1 drugs such as Zepbound, Wegovy and Foundayo for a monthly membership fee billed apart from the medication.

Our verdict

Clean

Brand drugs only, drug prices that match the makers' self-pay prices, and no FDA letter found. You pay extra for the membership.

FDA record
No warning letter found as of Oct 17 2026. A June 2026 letter went to RoenRx, a different company.
BBB
Not yet checked
Best for
People who want brand Zepbound, Wegovy or Foundayo with help on insurance prior authorizations.
Watch out
We have not yet confirmed this company's BBB record. The lowest membership rate needs a 12-month plan, and several drug prices are promos that end Dec 31 2026.

We may earn a commission if you sign up through some links on this page. It never changes a verdict. How we make money

See Ro prices

Price from
$39 first month, then $74 to $149 a month membership, plus the drug [1]
Zepbound
KwikPen $299 (2.5 mg), $399 (5 mg), $449 (7.5 to 15 mg) a month [1]
What it sells
Wegovy pill and pen, Foundayo, Zepbound, Ozempic. No compounded drugs.
Pharmacy
Not named; insurance prescriptions go to your pharmacy
FDA letter
None found as of Oct 17 2026 [2]
BBB
Not yet checked

What Ro charges, dose by dose

Ro Body Program prices, checked Oct 17 2026
ItemPrice per monthTermsCheckedSource
Membership$39 first month; then $74 to $149$74 rate needs a 12-month plan paid up front. $39 refunded if you are not eligible for GLP-1s. Billed apart from the drug.Oct 17 2026[1]
Zepbound KwikPen2.5 mg $299; 5 mg $399; 7.5 to 15 mg $449With the maker's offer. Plus membership.Oct 17 2026[1]
Wegovy pen0.25 to 0.5 mg $199; 1 to 2.4 mg $349; 7.2 mg $399$199 is a promo for the first 2 months; sign up by Dec 31 2026Oct 17 2026[1]
Wegovy pill1.5 mg $149; 4 mg $199; 9 and 25 mg $299Plus membershipOct 17 2026[1]
Foundayo pill0.8 mg $149; 2.5 mg $149; 5.5 mg $199; 9 to 17.2 mg $2992.5 and 5.5 mg prices are promos; sign up by Dec 31 2026Oct 17 2026[1]
OzempicNot listedThrough insurance or cashOct 17 2026[3]
Labs, if your clinician orders them, are not listed in these prices.

Is Ro cheaper than buying Zepbound from Lilly?

No. Ro's Zepbound KwikPen prices are the same as LillyDirect's: $299, $399 and $449 a month, with the $449 rate tied to refilling within 45 days [4]. Ro's Wegovy prices match NovoCare's [5], and its Foundayo prices match LillyDirect's [6]. What Ro adds is the visit, the prescription, refills and insurance paperwork, for the membership fee. At $149 a month that is $1,788 a year; on the annual plan it is $74 a month. Our Zepbound cost guide shows every channel.

How Ro works for Zepbound and Wegovy

  1. Take Ro's online intake. You need a prescription; Ro refunds the $39 first month if you are not eligible [1].
  2. A Ro clinician decides on a drug. Ro offers the Wegovy pill and pen, Foundayo, Zepbound and Ozempic [3].
  3. If you have insurance, Ro's team helps with prior authorization and the prescription goes to your pharmacy. If not, you buy the KwikPen or pill at the self-pay price.
  4. You pay the membership every month on top of the drug.

Ro does not sell compounded tirzepatide or semaglutide. Everything it lists is FDA-approved. Ozempic is approved for type 2 diabetes, not weight loss [7]; see Ozempic vs Wegovy.

FDA and complaint record

We found no FDA warning letter to Ro in FDA's database or in a 163-letter compilation through Sep 30 2026 [2]. A search for Ro returns RoenRx, a separate company that got a letter on Jun 8 2026 [8]. We have not checked Ro's BBB profile, Trustpilot or court records, which is why the clean rating is provisional. Track all letters in our FDA letter tracker.

Who Ro fits and who should look elsewhere

  • Fits: people with insurance who need help with a prior authorization, and people who want one place for brand pills and pens.
  • Look elsewhere: people paying cash who already have a prescriber. LillyDirect and NovoCare charge the same drug price without a membership [4] [5]. See TrumpRx for the government portal to those prices.
  • Medicare: some enrollees qualify for a $50 copay under the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge [14]; see GLP-1 coverage.

Label safety points

Zepbound's label has a boxed warning about thyroid C-cell tumors in rats and says not to use it with a personal or family history of medullary thyroid carcinoma or MEN 2 [9]. The Wegovy label carries the same warning [10]. Call your prescriber for stomach pain that will not go away, which may be pancreatitis. Insulin or sulfonylurea users can get low blood sugar. The labels say to stop when pregnancy is recognized. Call 911 for a severe reaction.

Alternatives to Ro

Other brand-drug programs

  1. Price
    $299 a month program; medication and labs extra. Checked Oct 17 2026 [11]
    What you get
    Clinician and dietitian video visits; FDA-approved drugs only; takes insurance, including Medicare
    FDA record
    No warning letter found as of Oct 17 2026 (FDA letter tracker)
    BBB
    Not yet checked

    Visit Form Health

  2. Price
    $19.99 a month membership (first month free) and $129 first visit without insurance; drug extra. Checked Oct 17 2026 [12]
    What you get
    Brand weight-loss prescriptions sent to your own pharmacy; no compounded drugs
    FDA record
    No warning letter found as of Oct 17 2026 (FDA letter tracker)
    BBB
    Not yet checked

    Visit PlushCare weight loss

  3. Knownwell

    Clean
    Price
    Average $25 copay with insurance; no self-pay visit price published. Checked Oct 17 2026 [13]
    What you get
    Obesity medicine visits in person (CA, GA, IL, MA, NY) and online; brand drugs
    FDA record
    No warning letter found as of Oct 17 2026 (FDA letter tracker)
    BBB
    Not yet checked

    Visit Knownwell

Questions people ask

How much is Zepbound through Ro?

On Oct 17 2026 Ro charged $299 a month for the 2.5 mg KwikPen, $399 for 5 mg and $449 for 7.5 to 15 mg, plus a membership of $39 the first month and $74 to $149 a month after [1].

How much is Wegovy on Ro?

Ro listed the Wegovy pen at $199 a month for the starting doses (promo, first two months), $349 for 1 to 2.4 mg and $399 for 7.2 mg. The Wegovy pill was $149, $199 or $299 by dose. Membership is extra [1].

Does Ro offer compounded tirzepatide?

No. On Oct 17 2026 Ro listed only FDA-approved brand drugs: Wegovy, Foundayo, Zepbound and Ozempic [3].

Is Ro the same as Ozempic?

No. Ro is a telehealth company. It can prescribe Ozempic through insurance or cash, but Ozempic is FDA-approved for type 2 diabetes, not weight loss [7].

Is Ro legit for Zepbound?

Ro sells brand Zepbound KwikPens at the same prices as LillyDirect, $299 to $449 a month [1] [4]. We found no FDA warning letter to Ro as of Oct 17 2026 [2]. We have not checked its BBB record.

Do you need a prescription for Ro?

Yes. A Ro clinician must prescribe the drug. Ro refunds the $39 first-month membership if you are not eligible for a GLP-1 [1].

Is Ro FDA-approved for weight loss?

FDA approves drugs, not telehealth companies. The weight loss drugs Ro sells, such as Zepbound and Wegovy, are FDA-approved; Zepbound is approved for weight management and sleep apnea in adults with obesity [9].

How much does the Ro Body Program cost per year?

Membership alone runs $74 a month on a 12-month plan paid up front, or up to $149 a month otherwise, per Ro on Oct 17 2026 [1]. The drug is billed separately.

Sources

14 cited
  1. Ro weight loss pricing. Ro, Oct 17, 2026.
  2. FDA warning letters database (compilation of fda.gov letters). WeightLossRankings.org, Sep 30, 2026.
  3. Ro Body Program. Ro, Oct 17, 2026.
  4. Zepbound self-pay pricing on LillyDirect. Eli Lilly and Company, Oct 17, 2026.
  5. Wegovy self-pay offer. Novo Nordisk (NovoCare), Oct 17, 2026.
  6. Foundayo self-pay pricing on LillyDirect. Eli Lilly and Company, Oct 17, 2026.
  7. Ozempic self-pay pricing. Novo Nordisk (NovoCare), Oct 17, 2026.
  8. Warning letter to Roen Health, Inc. dba RoenRx (728293). U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Jun 8, 2026.
  9. Zepbound (tirzepatide) prescribing information. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Apr 2026.
  10. Wegovy (semaglutide) label. DailyMed, National Library of Medicine, Jun 2026.
  11. Form Health FAQs. Form Health, Oct 17, 2026.
  12. PlushCare weight loss program. PlushCare, Oct 17, 2026.
  13. knownwell home page. knownwell, Oct 17, 2026.
  14. Medicare coverage of weight loss drugs. Medicare.gov (CMS), Oct 17, 2026.

This page is general information, not medical advice. Talk with a licensed clinician about your own care.

See Ro pricesWe may earn a commission